•    
  •   
  •   

National Youth Arts Awards


Since 2012, SDHS Drama has participated in a wonderful group called National Youth Arts, led by the wonderful Rob Hopper.  Since joining, many of our student performers, technicians, designers, and members of our production staff have been nominated for, and have been honored with National Youth Arts awards.  NYA is what we consider to be the CIF of drama, so being nominated is a huge honor, not to mention WINNING!

 

2015-2016  Winners 
Aaron Caldarone (SDHS)   Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (Peter Pan Peter Pan) 

Dominik Sanchez (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (Mr. Darling/Captain Hook Peter Pan)

Brooke Boyd (SDHS)         Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Tiger Lily Peter Pan) 

Peter Pan Cast                  Outstanding Ensemble

Nominees    

Asher Kocalis (SDHS)         Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (Peter Pan in Peter Pan)

Kelsey Villacorte (SDHS)    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (Wendy in Peter Pan)

Asher Kocalis (SDHS)         Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play (Jack Merridew in Lord of the Flies)

Patrisha Sangalang (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Tiger Lily in Peter Pan)

Haley Hopkins (SDHS)      Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Simone in Lord of the Flies)

Jolene Molloy (SDHS)        Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Piggy in Lord of the Flies)

Heidi Brightbill, Kelly Kocalis, Kimmy Spriggs, Kristina Vitale  Outstanding Costume Design (Peter Pan)

Kimmy Spriggs                  Outstanding Choreography (Peter Pan)

 Heidi Brightbill                  Musical Direction (Peter Pan)

Kelly Kocalis                       Direction (Peter Pan)

 

2014-2015  Winners

Brooke Boyd (SDHS)      Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (Fiona Shrek: The Musical)

Allie Stanzione (Home-schooled Guest Artist)   Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (Lord Farquaad Shrek: The Musical)

Allie Stanzione (Home-schooled Guest Artist)   Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (The Wizard The Wizard of Oz)

The Cast of Shrek: The Musical                         Outstanding Ensemble

Nominees

Matt Tavoukjian (Former BUSD Student & Guest Artist)  Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (Shrek Shrek: The Musical)

Emily Thompson (SDHS)  Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (Dorothy Wizard of Oz)

Kelsey Villacorte (SDHS)   Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Jo March Little Women)

De’Shawn Johnson (Home-schooled Guest Artist)   Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (Cowardly Lion The Wizard of Oz)

Rayanne Argo (SDHS)      Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Glinda The Wizard of Oz)

 

Asher Kocalis (LHMS)     Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Junior Div. (Scarecrow The Wizard of Oz)

Asher Kocalis (LHMS)     Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Junior Div. (Donkey Shrek: The Musical)

Braidan Lowary (LHMS)  Outstanding Supporting Actor, Junior Div. (Young Laurie Little Women)

Abigail Stanley (LHMS)    Outstanding Supporting Actress, Junior Div. (Beth Little Women)

Jasmine Kuizon (SDHS)   Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Marmee Little Women)

Monica Pignotti (SDHS)   Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Marmee Little Women)

Patrisha Sangalang (SDHS) Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Meg Little Women)

 

2013-2014 Winners

Alissa Castillo (SDHS)  Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible

Chino Barrios (SDHS)  Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play (John Proctor, The Crucible)

Nominees

Aaron Calderone (LHMS)  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Junior Div. (Tweedle Dum, The Trial of Alice in Wonderland)

Asher Kocalis (LHMS) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Junior Div. (Tweedle Dee, The Trial of Alice in Wonderland)

Chino Barrios (SDHS)  Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play (Otto Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank)
Chino Barrios (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (The Dodo Bird, The Trial of Alice in Wonderland)

The Crucible Cast Outstanding Ensemble

Emily Thompson (SDHS) Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Abigail Williams, The Crucible)

Emily Thompson (SDHS) &Kelly Kocalis (Faculty) Outstanding Lighting Design (The Diary of Anne Frank)

Grace Montoya (SDHS)   Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Anne Frank, The Diary of Anne Frank)

Jonah Phipps (SDHS) Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play (Gov. Danforth, The Crucible)

Kelly Kocalis (Faculty)  Outstanding Director of a Play (The Crucible)

Kimmy Spriggs (SDHS) Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Abigail Williams, The Crucible)

Kimmy Spriggs (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (The Cheshire Cat, The Trial of Alice in Wonderland)

Monica Pignotti (SDHS)   Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Elizabeth Proctor, The Crucible)

The Trial of Alice in WonderlandCast  Outstanding Ensemble

2012-2013 Winners

Asher Kocalis (LHMS)  Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical, Junior Div. (Jacob Marley, Scrooge: The Musical) 

Kimmy Spriggs (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (Ghost of Christmas Present, Scrooge the Musical)

Nominees

Allison Norton (SDHS)  Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play (Cookie, Rumors)

Kimmy Spriggs (SDHS)  Outstanding Director of a Play (Rumors)

Mat Tovoukjian (Former BUSD Student & Guest Artist) Outstanding Actor in a Musical (Ebeneezer Scrooge, Scrooge: The Musical)

Rumors Cast Outstanding Ensemble